Skip to content
Sredojevic explains why fans participated in the selection of the Chan team in Zambia

The Serb has chosen 31 players, five of whom have been nominated by supporters for the next continental competition in Cameroon

Zambia head coach Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic explained why they gave fans a chance to help with the recruiting process of the 31 players heading to the African Nations Championship.

The former head coach of SC Villa selected the majority of the players who had been included in the provisional squad and added five from the ‘Fans’ Select’ group.

Zesco United defenders Adrian Chama and Clement Mwape, Zanaco striker Roger Kola, Power Dynamos midfielders Spencer Sautu and Nkana FC’s Harrison Chisala are the players who joined Chan’s squad after fans have selected.

“The type of competition we are going to engage in requires an injection of maturity, seniority and experience”, Micho said when revealing the team.

“We did our own assessment, but we still left it up to the supporters to choose them and instead of rewarding them for their past experience, the players proved on the pitch what we were talking about and so we got them involved in our team.

The former African champions will be involved in a pre-Chan mini-tournament that will involve Cameroon, Niger and Uganda from January 1 to 7.

Micho’s men are in Group D alongside Namibia, Tanzania and Guinea for the tournament which will take place from January 16 to February 10, 2021 in Cameroon.

Tanzania head coach Etienne Ndayiragije has already named his team which were dominated by local rivals Simba SC and Young Africans (Yanga SC). The selection has generated a fierce debate as to why Metacha Mnata – Yanga’s shaped goalkeeper – was left out.

Zambia Squad:

Goalkeepers: Charles Kalumba (Prison Leopards), Lameck Siame (Kabwe Warriors), Patrick Chooma (KYSA), Richard Nyirenda (Nchanga Rangers),

Defenders: Adrian Chama, Clement Mwape (both Zesco United), Benedict Chepeshi (Red Arrows), Dominic Chanda (Kabwe Warriors), Luka Banda (Napsa Stars), Golden Mafwenta (Buildcon), Kondwani Chiboni, Zacharia Chilongoshi, Benson Sakala (all Power Dynamos), Pride Mwansa (Nkwazi),

Environments: Amity Shamende (Green Eagles), Albert Kangwanda, Kelvin Kapumbu (both Zanaco), Leonard Mulenga, Jack Chirwa (both Green Buffaloes), Kelvin Kampamba, Bruce Musakanya (both Zesco United), Spencer Sautu, Chaniza Zulu (all two Power Dynamos), Harrison Chisala (Nkana), Collins Sikombe (Lusaka Dynamo), Paul Katema, Felix Bulaya (the two red arrows),

Strikers: Emmanuel Chabula (Lusaka Dynamos), Friday Samu (Green Buffaloes), Moses Phiri, Roger Kola (both Zanaco).

.



Source link