News

nytimes – 2021 Pulitzer Prize Winners – The New York Times

PUBLIC SERVICE

The Pulitzer Committee honored The New York Times with the prestigious Public Service Award for its “premonitory and sweeping” coverage of the Covid-19 pandemic, in particular for filling “a data void that has helped local governments, health care providers, businesses and individuals to be better prepared and protected.Read the coverage here.

Finalists ProPublica; The Louisville Courier-Journal, Ky.

LATEST NEWS

The Star Tribune won the award for its “authoritative and nuanced” coverage of the murder of George Floyd.

Finalists Courier-Journal staff, Louisville, Ky .; Helen Branswell, Andrew Joseph and the late Sharon Begley of STAT, Boston

INVESTIGATION REPORT

The Boston Globe won the Investigative Reporting Award for its extensive coverage of dangerous truck drivers and state governments’ failure to keep them from driving.

Finalists Dake Kang and Associated Press staff; Margie Mason and Robin McDowell of The Associated Press

EXPLANATORY REPORT

The Pulitzer Committee honored a team of Reuters journalists for their coverage of obscure legal doctrine that “protects police who use excessive force from prosecution.” Atlantic science journalist Ed Yong won the award for his coverage of the pandemic.

Finalists Megha Rajagopalan, Alison Killing and Christo Buschek of BuzzFeed News

LOCAL REPORTS

The committee acknowledged the presentation of a powerful Florida sheriff, Chris Nocco, who harassed residents and used private child protection records and school grades to profile school children as potential criminals, effectively terrorizing them. members of his community.

Finalists Jack Dolan and Brittny Mejia of the Los Angeles Times; Staff of The Post and Courier of Charleston, SC

NATIONAL REPORTS

A year-long investigation has uncovered a worrying series of attacks by K-9 police units across the country, including incidents in which innocent civilians were injured or, in at least one case, killed.

Finalists New York Times staff; Wall Street Journal Staff

INTERNATIONAL REPORTS

Finalists BuzzFeed News and the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists; New York Times staff; Wall Street Journal Staff

WRITING FEATURES

Finalists Greg Jaffe of the Washington Post

COMMENT

Finalists Roy S. Johnson of the Alabama Media Group; Melinda Henneberger of The Kansas City Star

CRITICAL

Finalists Mark Swed of the Los Angeles Times; Craig Jenkins of New York Magazine

EDITORIAL WRITING

Finalists Lee Hockstader of the Washington Post; Alan Wirzbicki and Rachelle G. Cohen of the Boston Globe

EDITORIAL COMIC STRIP

Finalists Ken Fisher, drawing as Ruben Bolling, for “Tom the Dancing Bug”, Andrews McMeel Syndicate; Lalo Alcaraz of the Andrews McMeel union; Marty Two Bulls Sr.

NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalists Hassan Ammar, Hussein Malla and Felipe Dana of the Associated Press; Joshua Irwandi, Freelance Photographer for National Geographic

FEATURED PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalists Getty Images staff; Tyler Hicks of the New York Times

Finalists Staff of the National Public Radio; Staff of the Invisible Institute of Chicago, The Intercept and Topic Studios

FICTION

Finalists “A register of my passage on earth”, by Daniel Mason; “Telephone”, by Percival Everett

THE STORY

Finalists “The deviant war: homosexuals against the United States of America”, by Eric Cervini; “The Three-Way War: Union, Confederation and Indigenous Peoples in the Struggle for the West”, by Megan Kate Nelson

Biography

Finalists “Red Comet: The Short Life and Flamboyant Art of Sylvia Plath,” by Heather Clark; “Stranger in the City of the Shogun: A Japanese Woman and Her World”, by Amy Stanley

poetry

Finalists “A Treatise on the Stars”, by Mei-mei Berssenbrugge; “In the delays of the world”, by Carolyn Forché

GENERAL NON-FICTION

Finalists “Minor Sentiments: An American Calculation of Asian Origin,” by Cathy Park Hong; “Yellow bird: petroleum, murder and the search for justice by a woman in Indian country”, by Sierra Crane Murdoch

Finalists “Circle Jerk” by Michael Breslin and Patrick Foley; Zora Howard’s “Stew”

MUSIC

Finalists “Place” by Ted Hearne; “Data Lords” by Maria Schneider

Source link

Back to top button