Jannah Theme License is not validated, Go to the theme options page to validate the license, You need a single license for each domain name.
World News

Mary Barra Quick Facts | CNN

[ad_1]



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of Mary Barra, CEO of General Motors.

Date of birth: December 24, 1961

Place of birth: Waterford, Michigan

Birth name: Marie Therese Makela

Father: Ray Makela, GM factory worker

Mother: Eva Makela

Marriage: Tony Barra

Children: Nicholas and Rachel

Education: General Motors Institute (now Kettering University), electrical engineering, 1985; Stanford, MBA, 1990

First woman to head a major American automobile manufacturer.

1980 – Started at GM as an 18-year-old intern.

1988 – GM awarded him a scholarship to the Stanford Business School.

1999-2001 – General Manager, Internal Communications, GM North America, General Motors Corporation.

2003 – Plant Manager, Detroit Hamtramck Assembly Plant.

2004-2008 – Executive Director, Vehicle Manufacturing Engineering.

2008-2009 – Vice President, Global Manufacturing Engineering.

2009-2011 – Vice President, Global Human Resources.

2011-2013 – Senior Vice President of Global Product Development.

2013 – Is named executive vice president of global product development, purchasing and supply chain.

December 10, 2013 – Is named CEO of GM. Barra officially takes office on January 15, 2014.

March 20, 2014 – Publishes an opinion piece in USA Today outlining a plan to respond to recent GM recalls.

April 1, 2014 – Testifying before a U.S. Congressional subcommittee about GM’s late recall and vehicle malfunctions, Barra said, “Today’s GM will do the right thing.” This begins with my sincere apologies to everyone who was affected by this recall, especially to the families and friends (of those) who lost their lives or were injured. I am deeply sorry.

April 2017 – A GM filing reveals that Barra’s total compensation in 2016 was $22.6 million, making him the highest-paid auto CEO in the world.

August 24, 2017 – The Walt Disney Co. elects Barra to its board of directors.

September 15, 2019-October 25, 2019 – Working to end the United Auto Workers’ 40-day strike against GM. The walkout, the largest organized by a union against a company since the last GM strike in 2007, cost about $1.75 billion.

September 29, 2021 – CEO alliance Business Roundtable elects Barra as president, the first woman to hold the position. Barra will serve a two-year term beginning in January 2022.

[ad_2]

Cnn

Back to top button