Jannah Theme License is not validated, Go to the theme options page to validate the license, You need a single license for each domain name.
World News

Barbra Streisand Quick Facts | CNN

[ad_1]



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of singer and actress Barbra Streisand.

Date of birth: April 24, 1942

Place of birth: Brooklyn, New York

Birth name: Barbara Joan Streisand

Father: Emanuel Streisand, teacher

Mother: Diana (Rosen) Streisand Gender

Weddings: James Brolin (July 1, 1998 to present); Elliott Gould (March 21, 1963–1971, divorced)

Children: with Elliott Gould: Jason Emanuel Gould

She changed her name from Barbara to Barbra.

Her father died when she was 15 months old.

Suffered from severe stage fright.

Nominated for 46 Grammy Awards and won eight.

Nominated for nine Primetime Emmy Awards and won four.

Nominated for five Academy Awards and won two.

Nominated for two Tony Awards and received a special Tony Award.

1962 – Made his Broadway debut in “I Can Get It For You Wholesale.”

1962 Signed a contract with Columbia Records.

1963 – Her first album, “The Barbra Streisand Album,” was released and won two Grammy Awards.

1964 The Broadway musical Funny Girl, in which Streisand plays Fanny Brice, debuts.

1965 Her television special, “My Name Is Barbra”, airs. It earned Streisand an Emmy Award and a Grammy Award for the accompanying album.

April 14, 1969 – Won the Academy Award for Best Actress for her role in the film “Funny Girl.”

1970Receives a special Tony Award.

1973 – The film “The Way We Were” opens.

March 28, 1977 – Received the Academy Award for Best Original Song for the song “Evergreen (Love Theme From A Star Is Born)” from the film “A Star Is Born”.

1983 Streisand’s directorial debut, “Yentl,” opens.

1986 – The Streisand Foundation is created.

1991 – “The Prince of Tides” opens, a film in which Streisand produces, directs and stars.

1995 – Receives a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

2008 Receives Kennedy Center Honors.

September 2014 – Streisand’s new album, “Partners,” is released and soars to the top of the Billboard 200 albums chart. This makes her the first artist to have a No. 1 album in each of the last six decades.

November 24, 2015 – Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President Barack Obama.

February 2018 – Variety magazine publishes an interview in which Streisand reveals that two of her dogs are clones of her late dog Samantha, who died in 2017.

November 2, 2018 – Streisand’s album, “Walls,” is out. Streisand says the album embodies her feelings about Donald Trump and his presidency.

July 7, 2019 – Streisand reunites with her “A Star Is Born” co-star, Kris Kristofferson, on stage in London’s Hyde Park in front of a packed house of 65,000 people – the largest audience she has performed for since a performance in Central Park for 150 000 people in 1968, according to Variety.

October 18, 2021 – Streisand funds the Barbra Streisand Institute at UCLA. The institute’s goal is to “solve societal challenges” and will focus on four areas that the artist and activist is most passionate about.

November 4, 2022 – “Live at the Bon Soir,” a live album originally intended to be Streisand’s 1962 debut, was released for the first time.

November 7, 2023 – Streisand’s memoir, “My Name is Barbra,” is published.

[ad_2]

Cnn

Back to top button